Second Week

Each course belongs to one of the standard ESSLLI tracks:

Language and Logic (LaLo)
Language and Computation (LaCo)
Logic and Computation (LoCo)

Each course belongs to one of the following three categories:

F = Foundational course
I = Introductory course
A = Advanced course
W = Workshop

Language and Logic (LaLo) Language and Computation (LaCo) Logic and Computation (LoCo)
Slot Name Type Name Type Name Type
09:00 – 10:30 Modelling linguistic communication using types (Larsson/Cooper)
Room 13
F Neural NLP for Morphologically Rich Languages (co-affiliated event) (Paikens, Pinnis, Skadina)
Room 14
Epistemic Inaccuracy and Degrees of Belief: Conceptual and Mathematical Foundations of Formal Epistemology (Wronski/Godziszewski)
Room 16
I
Theory of Interpretation (Dekker)
Room 12
A Primer on design, implementation and deployment of browser-based behavioral experiments (Franke)
Room 30
F Responsibility in Action (Broersen/Duijf)
Room 18
F
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Formal Languages in Theory and Practice (Balogh/Petersen)
Room 13
F Breaking the rules? Good-enough processing and related phenomena (Paape)
Room 14
I Games Logicians Play (Goranko)
Room 16
I
Integrating Approaches to Social Meaning 2 (Winterstein/McCready/Davis)
Room 12
W Advanced NLP with Python (Rogers)
Room 30
A Unification in Description Logics (Fernandez Gil)
Room 18
A
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Model design in R: Testing complex semantic theories with simple statistical tools (Cremers)
Room 13
I Shallow Discourse Parsing (Scheffler)
Room 14
I Topological Approaches to Epistemic Logic (Knight/Özgün)
Room 16
I
From Montague Semantics to Modern Type Theories: A Meaningful Comparison (Chatzikyriakidis/Luo)
Room 12
A Incremental Language Processing in Dialogue Systems: A Practical Introduction (Hough/Eshghi)
Room 30
A P vs NP over various structures (Makowsky/Meer)
Room 18
F
15:30 – 15:50 Coffee Break
15:50 – 16:50 Student Session
(the Beth Prize presentation and the FoLLI AGM on August 15)
Room 18
17:00 – 18:30 Proper Names: Logic, Semantics, and Metaphysics (Bazzoni)
Room 13
I Language, Action and Perception (Dobnik/Kelleher)
Room 14
I Game Semantics (Murawski/Tzevelekos)
Room 16
I
Probability logic, language, and the mind (Pfeifer)
Room 12
F Introduction to Type Theory and Higher-Order Logic (Villadsen)
Room 18
A
19:00 – 20:15 Evening Lectures
Aula Magna (Lielā aula)