First Week

Each course belongs to one of the standard ESSLLI tracks:

Language and Logic (LaLo)
Language and Computation (LaCo)
Logic and Computation (LoCo)

Each course belongs to one of the following three categories:

F = Foundational course
I = Introductory course
A = Advanced course
W = Workshop

  Language and Logic (LaLo) Language and Computation (LaCo) Logic and Computation (LoCo)
   Slot Name Type Name Type Name Type
 09:00 – 10:30 Numeral semantics (Bylinina/Nouwen)
Room 13
I Introduction to Linked Open Data in Linguistics (Declerck/McCrae)
Room 14
I An introduction to deep inference (Tubella/Straßburger)
Room 16
I
Speech reports (Korotkova)
Room 12
A A Natural Proof System for Natural Language (Abzianidze/Muskens)
Room 30
A Formalizing the Zoo of Logical Systems (Kohlhase/Rabe)
Room 18
A
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Probabilities and counterfactuals (Santorio/Cariani)
Room 13
I Introduction to NLP with Python (Rogers)
Room 14
I Resources, Knowledge, and Actions (Naumov)
Room 16
I
Anaphora and ambiguity in narratives (Altshuler/Schlöder)
Room 12
I Learnability of Quantifiers (Steinert-Threlkeld/Szymanik)
Room 30
I Puzzles (Ditmarsch/Pacuit)
Room 18
F
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Distributivity: Debates, advances, questions (Glass)
Room 13
I Vector Space Models of Meaning (Lewis/Sadrzadeh)
Room 14
I Logics of Action, Ability, Knowledge and Obligation (Horty/Pacuit)
Room 16
I
Semantics and pragmatics of temporal sequencing (Toosarvandani)
Room 12
A Scope in an incremental context (Sayeed)
Room 30
A Quantifying over information change (Ditmarsch/Kuijer)
Room 18
A
15:30 – 15:50 Coffee Break
15:50 – 16:50 Student Session
Room 18
17:00 – 18:30 Formal Semantics of Natural Language (Winter)
Room 13
I Open Science: A Hands-On Primer (Heyman/Verheyen)
Room 14
I Logical Dynamics of Social Interaction: Social Influence (Velázquez-Quesada)
Room 16
I
Variable costs (Beaver/Fintel)
Room 12
A Workshop on Semantic Spaces at the Intersection of NLP, Physics, and Cognitive Science (Lewis/Marsden/Sadrzadeh)
Room 30
W Bisimulations and filtrations in modal logic (Shehtman/Shapirovsky)
Room 18
A
19:00 – 20:15 Evening Lectures
Aula Magna (Lielā aula)